My Doctor Who Reviews
Hi! I'm Kate, and I'm on a mission.
In classic "me" format, the mission is overly-ambitious, but we do our best. Here's the deal: I want to review every episode of Doctor Who.
Doctor Who is a comfort show for me. I watched Tom Baker’s 70s episodes as a kid, when I was about 12 I started watching the 2005 Christopher Eccleston series with my mother, and I regularly check DVDs out from the library from throughout the history of the show. So I decided - “Hey - why not look through all the episodes? Not just the ones you’ve seen before or the good ones, but all of them?”
Some of these are going to be hidden gems. Some of these I am going to wish I had skipped! Let's find out which are which!
I'm starting with The Web Planet (story #13, s2e5) not because it's particularly good or notable, but more because that's just where I happened to be after watching a lot of early stuff with my family some time ago. I make no promises as to chronological order, but I tend to like to move in groups of stories sequentially until I get bored. Unfortunately I have a very short attention span.
I'll be rating each story not out of ten, but in terms of how good I think it is compared to the stories surrounding it, so each season will ideally end up with a ranked list of stories, and then if I want I can order seasons by each Doctor.
First Doctor (William Hartnell): 1963-1966
Season 1 (no reviews yet) (1963-4)
- An Unearthly Child
- The Daleks
- The Edge of Destruction
- Marco Polo
- The Keys of Marinus
- The Aztecs
- The Sensorites
- The Reign of Terror
Overall rankings:
- The Edge of Destruction
- The Daleks
- An Unearthly Child
- The Sensorites
- The Keys of Marinus
- The Reign of Terror
- The Aztecs
- Marco Polo
Note: it can be fun to watch these top 3 (the first 3 stories of the season) in order, if you can get around a little padding there's some great stuff.
note: while I have Sensorites rated above Marinus here, Marinus is definitely the faster-paced serial, which helps to hide some of the lack of substance. not bad
Note: below here is the ones I recommend against seeing.
If you need to see a racist 1st Dr story I guess do this one, it has a cute subplot where the Dr accidentally proposes. rest of it sucks tho
three hours of a bad powerpoint presentation. also very racist
Season 2 (1964-5)
Overall rankings:
- The Time Meddler
- The Space Museum
- The Rescue
- The Chase
- The Dalek Invasion of Earth
- The Romans
- Planet of Giants
- The Web Planet
- The Crusade
Really very fun. Excellent standalone for "doctor is now fun and not mean" especially. first real Steven ep
first Vicki ep and short enough to be paced wonderfully, fun ideas. a keeper
a little loose, a little whimsical, a great time and a phenomenal companion departure
Invasion is a better plotted story than Chase, but it does have one of the most heinous companion departures ever at the end. the rest fucks tho
Note: there's a sharp dip in quality around here: all of the stories above I'd say "sure!" if you asked to watch them together. these two aren't really worth it tho
Note: racism: it's back.
Season 3 (1965-6)
Overall rankings:
- Nightmare on Planet Kembel
- The Myth Makers
- Galaxy 4
i subdivided The Daleks' Master Plan into several smaller chunks: this is the first one, from Mission to the Unknown thru The Traitors (5 parts).
Vicki deserved a better exit but it's a pretty solid story
The animation is interesting, but the story is sort of meh
Overall season rankings:
- Season 2
- Season 1
Companion Retrospectives
Fourth Doctor (Tom Baker): 1974-1981
Season 14 (1976-7)
Overall rankings:
- The Robots of Death
- The Face of Evil
- The Talons of Weng-Chiang
real solid. all-timer? unsure. but very good
intro to Leela and a startlingly less problematic than i expected story
ah. this is where they took all the racism they excised from The Face of Evil. Do Not Watch It.
Season 15 (1977-8)
Overall rankings:
- Horror of Fang Rock
- The Sun Makers
- Image of the Fendahl
- The Invisible Enemy
possibly Leela's best story yet
tie for best story of the season with Fang Rock, but sci-fi this time
K9's first appearance and a story that isn't quite sure what it wants to be, but is not all that bad
Season 17 (1979-80)
Overall Rankings:
- City of Death
- Nightmare of Eden
- The Creature from the Pit
- Destiny of the Daleks
Widely considered one of the best Dr Who stories of all time. I don't disagree
really quite a solid fun little episode
the monster looks like a penis, but it's kinda great. SIC THE WOLFWEEDS ON HIM
fun, but slow and a little inconsistent. davros!
Seventh Doctor (Sylvester McCoy) 1987-1989(/-1996)
Season 24 (1987)
Overall Rankings:
- Paradise Towers
- Delta and the Bannermen
- Dragonfire
- Time and the Rani
I LOVE CULT TELEVISION
Could've used another episode but is just buckets of weird fun
it's alright. ace is great
i do not care enough about it to write a review. the rani pretending to be mel is great
Ninth Doctor (Christopher Eccleston): 2005
Series 1 (2005)
Overall Rankings:
- Father's Day
- The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
- Bad Wolf/The Parting of the Ways
- Dalek
- The End of the World
- Rose
- Boom Town
- The Unquiet Dead
- Aliens of London/World War II
- The Long Game
just, The Best character episode. one for all time.
it really is very good
a brilliant ending to a brilliant season
quite good! great reintroduction to the villain
just downright Crisp
great jumping on point.
i like boom town weirdly a lot, but frankly i don't think it's as good as some of the others
not as solid as the first two but still good
excellent character work! terrible fatphobia. at least watch the first 10 minutes on a season viewing
not BAD per se, but doesn't really add anything except tying up a season plot cul-de-sac. simon pegg is fun tho
Series 1 is unique in that I would recommend watching it front-to-back, because despite some low points (like The Long Game and Aliens of London/WWIII) it works as a single overarching story really well I think
Tenth Doctor (David Tennant) 2005-2010
Series 2 (2002)
Twelfth Doctor (Peter Capaldi): 2014-2017
Big Finish Audio Stories
By Doctor:
First Doctor (Actor Varies)
Overall Rankings
- Farewell, Great Macedon
- The Fragile Yellow Arc of Fragrance
What If The Historical Stories Were Really Good? long but worth it.
very short. useful as an onboarding to the format but not exactly exciting
Eighth Doctor (Paul McGann)
Overall Rankings
- The Chimes of Midnight
- Storm Warning
- Sword of Orion
my candidate for greatest Doctor Who story ever. listen to Storm Warning first though
decent, but introduces Charley (great)
despite being Charley's first voyage, eminently skippable