CURRENT EVENTS
Some things I'm into right now:
- Fire Emblem
- Currently playing through The Binding Blade, Path of Radiance, Three Houses, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, and Warriors: Three Hopes. aaaa i love them so much
- Ace Attorney
- Currently on case 3 of Justice For All plz do not spoil thank u. i am having So Much Fun
RECOMMENDATIONS:
Some games I think are really good:
- Jet Set Radio/Jet Set Radio Future
- GOD but i love these games. Soundtrack: unmatched. Visuals: unmatched. Gameplay: just so good. I adore them and I think everyone should give them a shot, if you can. Also great are 2mello's Memories of Tokyo-To/Tokyo-To Future albums.
- Return of the Obra Dinn
- Possibly one of the best games ever made. Certainly the best mystery game ever made. Also gorgeous visuals.
- Sayonara Wild Hearts
- hello yes did somebody call for My Gender?
Sometimes when I'm having a bad day I play through this whole game in one sitting and suddenly everything is okay.
- NEON STRUCT: Die Augen der Welt
- This is just a really nice lo-fi cyberpunk political thriller stealth game. Also I have made So Many unfinished levels for it.
- The Fire Emblem Series
- I've played through Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem (thanks to the Heroes of Light and Shadow fan translation, as I do not read or speak Japanese), Genealogy of the Holy War, Thracia 776 (thanks to the Project Exile translation), and I'm currently working through a buncha others. Having an amazing time. (plz no spoilers for the games I havent played thx). Tactics series that is stupid in the best way (sometimes, sometimes it's stupid in a Very Bad Way) and I def recommend Shadow Dragon and New Mystery (if you can get a translation if necessary) to start with though I've heard Three Houses also rules so maybe do that? idk i play these games on emulator man and they're free if u steal em
- Iconoclasts
- Other stuff
- that I dont remember right now.
WEBCOMIX:
Updating:
- Questionable Content by Jeph Jacques
- Slice of life with robots! Cute, fun, weird, often queer. A good time all round. Updates weekdays!
- Dumbing of Age by David Willis
- College slice of life with a bunch of idiots with problems! BIG problems. Updates daily!
- Sleepless Domain by Mary Cagle
- Magical girls! With Big Consequences! And Lesbians! Updates irregularly.
- Dead Winter by Allison Shabet
- Post undead apocalypse, but really interpersonal relationships. Also fighting. And lesbians. Updates about once a month, irregularly!
- My Dragon Girlfriend by Fawnduu
- Sweet little slice of life with a bunch of funky cryptid girlfriends! So queer. So many lesbians. Are you sensing a theme? Updates a few times a week, usually! (Hosted on Webtoon and Tapas.)
- Blade Maidens by Zoe Tunnell and Valentine M. Smith
- Gorgeous and brilliant high fantasy sellswords. Who are lesbians. And messy. I love them. So good. Updates Thursdays!
- Pepsiaphobia by Daisy McGuire
- Ancient Greek (mostly)...sitcom?? Maybe? Genre unclear. Very sweet very funny very queer. Updates irregularly!
- Aurora by Red
- High fantasy drama!! Big fights!! Magic!! Light interpersonal drama!! Very fun. Rekindled my interest in fantasy tbh. Updates Mon/Wed/Fri!
- Cassiopeia Quinn by Gunwild, Psu, and Brellom
- Spacefaring pirate lady without pants! Space opera drama, very silly, VERY fashionable. "A coupla space ladies havin space adventures!" Updates weekly!
- Missing Monday by Elle Skinner
- A very sweet comic (which I think is nearly finished) about two girls between worlds. Warm in the best way. Updates Tuesdays! (Hah!)
- Nix of Nothing by M. Lee Lunsford
- Comic about a scrappy demigod in trouble! In its early stages right now, but exciting! Updates Mondays!
- Little Tiny Things by Clover
- A sweet and gorgeous slice of life comic about a person moving into their grandmother's old house and their life! Updates Tue/Thurs!
- Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
- There are some comics on this list I would describe as masterpieces. This is one of them. It's also special because I am basically incapable of describing it in any other way. Fantasy? Drama? Sci-fi, sometimes? I'll leave it there. Updates Mon/Wed/Fri!
- Clown Corps by Joe Chouinard
- A cat burglar gets caught and made to go to Clown College as punishment, where youths train to become crime-fighting clowns. It's incredibly earnest in the best way. Oh no, am I into clown girls now? Updates Mondays!
- Cosmoknights by Hannah Templer
- sci-fi fighting lesbian heaven, brought to life by Hannah Templer's outstanding art. Updates Fridays!
Completed:
- Experience Boost by Robin Brooks
- A lovely story about two friends playing an MMO. Made me want to try MMOs (I still have never played an MMO)
- Lavender Jack by Dan Schkade
- Turn-of-the-century masked vigilantism, brilliant detectives, and chutzpah? Look no further.
- O Human Star by Blue Delliquanti
- Gorgeous sci-fi near future comic about robots and being trans and relationships. Binge read it in one sitting. As the friend who got me to read it said, "it's about robots! and being trans and I think it takes place in minneapolis"
Music I like to listen to:
Songs I will and have listened to on loop for hours:
- Do It All The Time by I DONT KNOW HOW BUT THEY FOUND ME
- I Love You Like An Alcoholic by The Taxpayers
- With Mila's Divine Protection/Celica Map 1 from Fire Emblem Gaiden/Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia/Super Smash Bros Ultimate
- Unholy by Sam Smith, covered by Reinairy (But It's Gay)
- Vices and Virtues by Reinairy
- Chick Habit by April March
Books I like to read/have:
- The Locked Tomb Series by Tamsyn Muir (PLEASE no spoilers beyond Harrow i will tear your throat out xx) (update: i have now read nona. u can talk to me about it if u want i guess)